P-E-M Wrestling Advances to Semi-Finals

The fourth seeded Plainview-Elgin-Millville Bulldogs advanced to the semi-finals of the Section 1AA team wrestling tournament with a pair of convincing wins over La Crescent and GMLOKS on Thursday (February 12).  The Bulldogs will now advance to meet the Kasson-Mantorville KoMets in Saturday’s semi-final to be held at the Mayo Civic Arena in Rochester.  With the two wins, the Bulldogs record now stands at 18-6 (depending on which publication you read…either way it’s very good).

PEM 72   La Crescent 7

106  Reed DeFrang  (PEM)  wins by fall 2:51       Logan Sass

113   Losh Weigel   (LC)       5-1 dec.          Joe Stucky

120   Dustin Dittrich   (PEM)   wins by fall  5:56        Dylan Worrell

126   Chase DeFrang  (PEM)    wins by fall  1:38     Josh Danielson

132   Joe Miller  (PEM)    wins by fall   :24      Brandon Larson

138   Thor Sandven   (LC)     17-4 maj. dec.     Caleb Getschmann

145   Ryan Kottschade   (PEM)    wins by fall  2:53     Pedro Lopez

152   Brenton Ring   (PEM)    wins by fall  :37    Zach Boyland

160   Frankie Wingert   (PEM)   wins by fall   5:16   Cole Flannery

170   Logan Graves   (PEM)     wins by fall   :35    Liam Matter

182   Jacob Clark  (PEM)    wins by forfeit

195   Bradley Schultz  (PEM)    wins by forfeit

220   Isaac Breuer  (PEM)    wins by forfeit

285   Logan Lammers  (PEM)   wins by forfeit


PEM 43  GMLOKS 30

106   Reed DeFrang  (PEM)    wins by forfeit

113   Joe Stucky   (PEM)   8-0 maj. dec.     Parker Hale

120   Brenn Olson  (GMLOKS)   tech. fall     Dustin Dittrich

126   Chase DeFrang   (PEM)   wins by forfeit

132   Joe Miller  (PEM)   wins by fall :43    Noah Essinger

138   Jimmy Elit   (PEM)   wins by fall  1:17     Isaac Essinger

145   Ryan Kottschade  (PEM)  wins by fall  3:05     Jace Bunne

152   Parker Hale  (GMLOKS)  8-3 dec.    Brenton Ring

160   Brady Norton  (PEM)     9-8 dec.    Blake Olson

170   Chris Bain  (GMLOKS)   wins by fall   1:36    Logan Graves

182   Sam Roe   (GMLOKS)   wins by fall  3:55    Jacob Clark

195   Wyatt Richardson  (GMLOKS)  8-0 maj. dec.    Patrick Weldon

220   Blake Benson  (GMLOKS)    wins by fall   1:41    Bradley Schultz

285   Isaac Breuer   (PEM)    wins by fall   3:08   Jeremy Heller


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>